
Emmylou Harris
Acting
Born 1947-04-02 · Birmingham, Alabama, USA
Emmylou Harris (born April 2, 1947 in Birmingham, Alabama) is an American singer-songwriter and musician. In addition to her work as a solo artist and bandleader, both as an interpreter of other composers' works and as a singer-songwriter, she is a sought-after backing vocalist and duet partner, working with numerous other artists including Gram Parsons, Bob Dylan, Warren Zevon, Linda Ronstadt, John Denver, The Band, Elvis Costello, Conor Oberst, Mark Knopfler and Dolly Parton.
Known for

The Last Waltz
1978 · Movie

Lilith Fair: Building a Mystery
2025 · Movie

Linda Ronstadt: The Sound of My Voice
2019 · Movie

We're Still Here: Johnny Cash's Bitter Tears Revisited
2015 · Movie

A Nashville Christmas
2017 · Movie

Neil Young: Heart of Gold
2006 · Movie

Bill Monroe: Father of Bluegrass Music
1993 · Movie

Willie Nelson at the Teatro
1998 · Movie

Mark Knopfler and Emmylou Harris: Real Live Roadrunning 2006
2006 · Movie

You Gave Me A Song: The Life and Music of Alice Gerrard
2019 · Movie

A Tribute to Johnny Cash
1999 · Movie

Emmylou Harris: From a Deeper Well
2003 · Movie

Emmylou Harris: The Beat Club
1977 · Movie

George Jones: 50 Years of Hits
2004 · Movie

Down from the Mountain
2001 · Movie

The Chieftains: Down The Old Plank Road -The Nashville Sessions in Concert
2003 · Movie

Elvis Presley: The Searcher
2018 · Movie

Willie Nelson: The Big Six-O
1993 · Movie

Brian Wilson: On Tour
2003 · Movie

Sisters in Country: Dolly, Linda and Emmylou
2016 · Movie

The Best of Sessions at West 54th: Vol. 1
1997 · Movie

Joni 75: A Birthday Celebration
2019 · Movie

Country at the BBC
2011 · Movie

Ringo & Friends at the Ryman
2025 · Movie

Willie Nelson & Friends: Stars & Guitars
— · Movie

Austin City Limits Celebrates 40 Years
2014 · Movie

Sing Me the Songs That Say I Love You: A Concert for Kate McGarrigle
2013 · Movie

The Women of Country
1993 · Movie

Rock And Roll Hall Of Fame: In Concert 2014-2017
2018 · Movie

Fathers and Songs: Music for Father's Day
2013 · Movie

Chet Atkins and Friends
1987 · Movie

Dolly Parton - From Rhinestones to Rock & Roll
2023 · Movie

Grand Ole Opry Live
2006 · Movie

Revival: The Sam Bush Story
2015 · Movie

Kris Kristofferson: Life & Songs
2025 · Movie

Nanci Griffith: Other Voices, Other Rooms
1993 · Movie

Dolly Parton: I Will Always Love You
2020 · Movie

Feast Your Ears: The Story of WHFS 102.3 FM
2023 · Movie

Bruce Springsteen's Nebraska: A Celebration In Words and Music
2024 · Movie

Folk Americana Roots Hall of Fame: Inaugural Induction Ceremony
2024 · Movie

Born in Bristol: The Untold Story of the Birth of Country Music
2017 · Movie

Leftover Feelings: A Studio B Revival
2021 · Movie

Mountain Born: The Jean Ritchie Story
1996 · Movie

George Jones: With a Little Help from His Friends
1981 · Movie

A Not So Silent Night
2008 · Movie

Nanci Griffith: From a Distance
2024 · Movie

Emmylou Harris & The Nash Ramblers at The Ryman
1992 · Movie

Emmylou Harris & The Nash Ramblers: The Last Ramble
1995 · Movie

Emmylou Harris - Songbird: Rare Tracks and Forgotten Gems
2007 · Movie

The Gift: The Journey of Johnny Cash
2019 · Movie

Bruce Springsteen A MusiCares Tribute
2014 · Movie

Country Queens at the BBC
2014 · Movie

The Life & Songs of Emmylou Harris
2016 · Movie

Bob Harris: My Nashville
2014 · Movie

Elvis Costello & The Imposters: Club Date - Live in Memphis
2004 · Movie

Be Here to Love Me
2004 · Movie

Fallen Angel: Gram Parsons
2004 · Movie

Elvis Costello: Mystery Dance
2013 · Movie

Solomon Burke & Friends: Live in Nashville
2007 · Movie

Baja Oklahoma
1988 · Movie